News

Jazz Grammy Winners of 2014 Announced – Full List

By , Editor | The Jazz Line

The Grammys are upon us once again, and the first winners from the pre-telecast are rolling in.

Taking place right now at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles, the 56th Annual Grammy Awards pre-telecast is being hosted by Grammy award winner Cyndi Lauper. Cuban pianist Roberto Fonseca, is also set to present many of the awards tonight, in the jazz and Latin categories.

Approximately 70 awards need to be presented during the pre-telecast, which has been described as “award show speed-dating,” including Best Jazz Vocal Album, Best Jazz Instrumental Album, and Best R&B Performance.

The pre-telecast opened with a rousing performance from Dave Koz & Friends. The group performed the Beatles classic “Got To Get You Into My Life” with Earth, Wind, And Fire’s bassist Verdine White and the Larry Batiste OrchestraHiatus Kaiyote, Roomful Of Teeth, and Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite are also due to perform later on this evening. If you’re not watching it you can do so right here on The Jazz Line.

Click here to watch the Grammys Pre-Show. If you miss any of the action, the pre-telecast will be available from the same link until February 23.

Jazz Grammy Winners List:

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

Wayne Shorter – “Orbits” – WINNER!
Terence Blanchard – “Don’t Run”
Paquito D’Rivera – “Song For Maura”
Fred Hersch – “Song Without Words #4: Duet”
Donny McCaslin – “Stadium Jazz”

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Gregory Porter – ‘Liquid Spirit’ – WINNER!
Andy Bey – ‘The World According To Andy Bey’
Lorraine Feather – ‘Attachments’
Cécile McLorin Salvant – ‘WomanChild’
Tierney Sutton – ‘After Blue’

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Terri Lyne Carrington – ‘Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue’ – WINNER!
The New Gary Burton Quartet – ‘Guided Tour’
Gerald Clayton – ‘Life Forum’
Kenny Garrett – ‘Pushing The World Away’
Christian McBride Trio – ‘Out Here’

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic – ‘Night In Calisia’ – WINNER!
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – ‘Brooklyn Babylon’
Brussels Jazz Orchestra Ft. Joe Lovano – ‘Wild Beauty’
Alan Ferber – ‘March Sublime’
Dave Slonaker Big Band – ‘Intrada’

Best R&B Performance:

Snarky Puppy Ft. Lalah Hathaway – “Something” – WINNER!
Tamar Braxton – “Love And War”
Anthony Hamilton – “Best Of Me”
Hiatus Kaiyote Ft. Q-Tip – “Nakamarra”
Miguel Ft. Kendrick Lamar – “How Many Drinks?”

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

Gary Clark Jr. – “Please Come Home” – WINNER!
Fantasia – “Get It Right”
Maysa – “Quiet Fire”
Gregory Porter – “Hey Laura”
Ryan Shaw – “Yesterday”

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente – ‘Song For Maura’ – WINNER!
Buika – ‘La Noche Más Larga’
Roberto Fonseca – ‘Yo’
Omar Sosa – ‘Eggun’
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet – ‘Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin’

Best Pop Instrumental Album:

Herb Alpert – ‘Steppin’ Out’ – WINNER!
Boney James – ‘The Beat’
Earl Klugh – ‘Handpicked’
Jeff Lorber Fusion – ‘Hacienda’
Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot – ‘Summer Horns’

Best Traditional Pop Album:

Michael Bublé – ‘To Be Loved’ – WINNER!
Tony Bennett & Various Artists – ‘Viva Duets’
Gloria Estefan – ‘The Standards’
Cee Lo Green – ‘Cee Lo’s Magic Moment’
Dionne Warwick – ‘Now’

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s):

“Swing Low” – Gil Goldstein (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding) – WINNER!
“La Vida Nos Espera” – Nan Schwartz (Gian Marco)
“Let’s Fall In Love” – Chris Walden (Calabria Foti Ft. Seth MacFarlane)
“The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress” – John Hollenbeck (John Hollenbeck)
“What A Wonderful World” – Shelly Berg (Gloria Estefan)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

“Invitation” – Kim Richmond (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
“On Green Dolphin Street” – Gordon Goodwin (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band) – WINNER!
“Side Hikes” – A Ridge AwayChuck Owen (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
“Skylark” – Nan Schwartz  (Amy Dickson)
“Wild Beauty” – Gil Goldstein (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Pacific Mambo Orchestra – ‘Pacific Mambo Orchestra’ – WINNER!
Marc Anthony – ‘3.0’
Los Angeles Azules – ‘Como Te Voy A Olvidar’
Various Artists – ‘Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants’
Carlos Vives – ‘Corazón Profundo’

Best Album Liner Notes:

Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane) – ‘Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)’ – WINNER!
Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet) – ‘Call It Art 1964-1965’
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish) – ‘Electric Music For The Mind & Body’
Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic) – ‘Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps’
Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists) – ‘360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story’
Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists) – ‘Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936’

Other Winners:

  • Best Blues Album: Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite – ‘Get Up!’
  • Best Latin Pop Album: Draco Rosa – ‘Vida’
  • Best Engineered Album (Classical): David Frost, Brian Losch, Tim Martyn. Maria Schneider’s “Winter Morning Walks”
  • Best Engineered Album (Non-Classical): Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, Bob Ludwig. Daft Punk’s “Random Access Memories”
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth – “Roomful Of Teeth”
  • Best New Age Album: Laura Sullivan – ‘Love’s River’
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack Album: Butch Vig (Compilation Producer) –  ‘Sound City: Real To Reel’
  • Best Song Written For Visual Media: ‘Skyfall’ – Thomas Newman / Adele Adkins
  • Best Musical Theater Album: Cyndi Lauper – ‘Kinky Boots’
  • Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley – ‘Ziggy Marley In Concert’
  • Best World Music Album (tie): Gipsy Kings – ‘Savor Flamenco’/Ladysmith Black Mambazo – ‘Live: Singing For Peace Around The World’=
  • Best Spoken Word Album: Stephen Colbert – ‘America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t’
  • Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: – “Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)”
  • Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance:  Tasha Cobbs – “Break Every Chain [Live]”
  • Best Gospel Song: Tye Tribbett – “If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]”
  • Best Gospel Album: Tye Tribbett – ‘Greater Than [Live]
  • Best Dance Recording: Zedd Ft. Foxes – “Clarity”
  • Best Dance/Electronica Album: Daft Punk – ‘Random Access Memories’
  • Best Rap Performance: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis – “Thrift Shop”
  • Best Rap Song: Ben Haggerty and Ryan Lewis – “Thrift Shop”
  • Best Rap Album: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis – ‘The Heist’
  • Best R&B Album: Alicia Keys – ”Girl On Fire’
  • Best Music Video: Justin Timberlake Ft. Jay-Z – “Suit & Tie” (Directed by David Fincher)
  • Best Music Film: Paul McCartney – ‘Live Kisses’

Comments: