News

Arturo O’Farrill, Chick Corea, Paquito D’Rivera Win At 2014 Latin Grammys

By , Editor | The Jazz Line

The winners of the 2014 Latin Grammys have been revealed.

Latin Grammys 2014

Enrique Iglesias won big at last night’s Latin Grammys, taking home his first Latin Grammy in over a decade and winning a total of three awards, including one for Song of the Year, for his platinum selling hit single “Bailando.”

Rap duo Calle 13 also stormed the nominations after being considered for nine separate awards. Although they only won in two categories, Urban Music Album and Alternative Song, they broke the record for the most Latin Grammy wins of all time, picking up a total of 21 awards after just ten years in the music industry.

Pianist Chick Corea tied with saxophonist Paquito D’Rivera in the Latin Jazz Album category, so both artists will go home with the award. Corea was nominated for his latest album “The Vigil” and D’Rivera received a nod for his album “Song For Maura” featuring Brasil’s Trio Corrente.

Late Spanish flamenco guitarist Paco de Lucia, who died of a heart attack in February at the age of 66, won two Latin Grammys; including the coveted album of the year for his last release “Cancion Andaluza.”

U.S. immigration policy turned out to be as much a highlight of the event as any of the winners. The start of the award ceremony was delayed by President Barack Obama’s speech announcing his executive action on immigration – An issue that affects many U.S. citizens and residents of Hispanic descent. The audience erupted into applause at the end of the President’s speech, where he announced that up to 5 million undocumented immigrants may be able to continue living and working in the U.S. without fear of deportation.

Iglesias was quick to share his thoughts on the news while accepting his first award, telling the audience: “Tonight is not only a historic night for all Latino artists, but for all Latinos who live in the United States.”

Performances during the ceremony included guitarist Carlos Santana playing a new remix of his signature song “Oye Como Va” with rapper Pitbull, and Ricky Martin performing his song “Adios.” Pitbull later returned to the stage with R&B singer Chris Brown to perform his song “Control.”

The 15th Latin Grammy Awards were held at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, and broadcast live in the United States on Univision. The awards were hosted by Mexican actors Jacqueline Bracamontes and Eugenio Derbez, with the winners chosen by voting members of the Latin Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences.

Check out the full list of award winners below:

Latin Jazz Album

“The Vigil” – Chick Corea – Winner! (tie)
“Song For Maura” – Paquito D’Rivera & Trio Corrente – Winner! (tie)
“Normas” – Juan García-Herreros “Snow Owl”
“The Offense Of The Drum” – Arturo O’Farril & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
“3rd Element” – Luisito Quintero

Instrumental Album

“Final Night At Birdland” – Arturo O’Farrill & The Chico O’Farrill Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra – Winner!
“O Piano De Antonio Adolfo” – Antonio Adolfo
“Continente” – Yamandú Costa
“Caprichos” – Hamilton De Holanda
“Esferas De Creación” – Mónica Fuquen

Record of the Year

“Universos Paralelos” – Jorge Drexler Ft. Ana Tijoux – Winner!
“Dónde Está El Amor” – Pablo Alborán Ft. Jesse & Joy
“Cambio De Piel” – Marc Anthony
“Respira El Momento” – Calle 13
“Decidiste Dejarme” – Camila
“Llegaste Tú” – Luis Fonsi Ft. Juan Luis Guerra
“Bailando” – Enrique Iglesias Ft. Descemer Bueno & Gente De Zona
“Darte Un Beso” – Prince Royce
“Cuando Nos Volvamos A Encontrar” – Carlos Vives Ft. Marc Anthony
“El Mar De Sus Ojos” – Carlo Vives Ft. ChocQuibTown

Album of the Year

“Canción Andaluza” – Paco de Lucía – Winner!
“3.0” – Marc Anthony
“Tangos” – Rubén Blades
“MultiViral” – Calle 13
“Elypse” – Camila
“Raíz” – Lila Downs, Niña Pastori y Soledad
“Bailar En La Cueva” – Jorge Drexler
“Fonseca Sinfónico” – Fonseca
“Somos” – Jarabe De Palo
“Más + Corazón Profundo” – Carlos Vives

Song of the Year

“Bailando” – Descemer Bueno, Gente De Zona & Enrique Iglesias – Winner!
“A Bossa Nova É Foda” – Caetano Veloso
“Cambio De Piel” – Yoel Henríquez & Julio Reyes Copello
“Corazones Invencibles” – Manu Moreno & Aleks Syntek
“Cuando Nos Volvamos A Encontrar” – Andrés Castro & Carlos Vives
“Darte Un Beso” – Andrés Castro, Guianko Gómez, Juan Riveros & Prince Royce
“Decidiste Dejarme” – Mario Domm, Lauren Evans & Mónica Vélez
“Mi Tesoro” – Jesse and Joy
“Ojos Color Sol” – Calle 13 and Silvio Rodríguez
“Universos Paralelos” – Jorge Drexler and Ana Tijoux

Best New Artist

Mariana Vega – Winner!
Aneeka
Linda Briceño
Caloncho
Julio César
Pablo López
Miranda
Periko and Jessi León
Daniela Spalla
Juan Pablo Vega

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

“Elypse” – Camila – Winner!
“Soy” – Debi Nova
“Rosario” – Rosario
“Corazón” (Deluxe version) – Santana
“Mi Burbuja” – Mariana Vega

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Fonseca Sinfónico” – Fonseca – Winner!
“Amor En Portofino” – Andrea Bocelli
“Tiempo” – Linda Briceño
“Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 2” – Café Quijano
“Gracias Por Estar Aquí” – Marco Antonio Solís

Best Urban Performance

“Bailando” – Enrique Iglesias Ft. Descemer Bueno & Gente De Zona – Winner!
“6AM” – J Balvin Ft. Farruko
“Adentro” – Calle 13
“Pura Vida” – Don Omar
“Que Viva La Vida” – Wisin

Best Urban Music Album

“MultiViral” – Calle 13 – Winner!
“La Esencia” – Alexis y Fido
“La Familia” – J Balvin
“De Líder A Leyenda” – Yandel
“King Daddy” – Daddy Yankee

Best Urban Song

“Bailando” – Descemer Bueno, Gente De Zona & Enrique Iglesias – Winner!
“Adentro” – Calle 13
“Cuando Los Pies Besan El Piso” – Calle 13
“6AM” – J Balvin and Farruko
“Vengo” – André Célis and Ana Tijoux

Best Rock Album

“Agua Maldita” – Molotov – Winner!
“Palosanto” – Bunbury
“Ama-Zonas” – Doctor Krápula
“Don Tetto” – Don Tetto
“El Final Del Mundo Vol. II: Nada Es Imposible” – Luz Verde

Best Pop/Rock Album

“Loco De Amor” – Juanes – Winner!
“Libertad” – Airbag
“El Rinoceronte” – Elefantes
“Somos” – Jarabe De Palo
“Wolverines” – Vega

Best Rock Song

“Cuando No Estás” – Andrés Calamaro – Winner!
“Ama-Zonas” – Rubén Albarrán, Doctor Krápula, Roco Pachukote & Moyenei Valdez
“Despierta” – Bunbury
“Mil Pedazos” – Emmanuel Del Real & Juanes
“Sin Respuesta” – Clemente Castillo, Charly Castro & Flip Tamez
“Somos” – Jarabe De Palo

Best Alternative Music Album

“Romantisísmico” – Babasónicos – Winner!
“Fruta” – Caloncho
“Los Cafres – 25 Años De Música!” – Los Cafres
“El Vuelo Del Pez” – Siddhartha
“Aquelarre” – Sig Ragga

Best Alternative Song

“El Aguante” – Calle 13 – Winner!
“Chaplin” – Gustavo Cortés and Sig Ragga
“El Aire” – Jesús Báez Caballero & Siddhartha
“La Lanza” – Adrián Rodríguez & Diego Rodríguez
“Vamos A Morir” – Yayo González

Best Salsa Album

“3.0” – Marc Anthony – Winner!
“Déjame Así” – Maite Hontelé
“Mis Mejores Recuerdos” – Tito Nieves
“First Class to Havana” – Aymee Nuviola
“50 Aniversario” – Mario Ortiz All Star Band

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

“Celedón Sin Fronteras 1” – Jorge Celedón & Various Artists – Winner!
“Métete En El Viaje” – Dubán Bayona & Jimmy Zambrano
“La Vida Del Artista” – Diomedes Díaz & Álvaro López
“La Voz Del Ídolo” – Alejandro Palacio
“Cantándole A Mi Valle” – Juan Piña

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

“Más + Corazón Profundo” – Carlos Vives – Winner!
“Todo Empieza Soñando” – Julio César
“El Color De Mi Locura…” – Jorge Luis Chacín
“Palo! Live” – Palo!
“Soy El Mismo” – Prince Royce

Best Traditional Tropical Album

“Grandes Exitos De Las Sonoras, Con La Más Grande, La Sonora Santanera” – La Sonora Santanera – Winner!
“Sentimento Anacobero” – Alquimia La Sonara Del XXI
“El Eliades Que Soy” – Eliades Ochoa y El Cuarteto Patria
“Solo Pa’ Los Jóvenes… De Corazón” – Pijuan & Los Baby Boomer Boys
“Opus IV” – Viento De Agua

Best Tropical Song

“Cuando Nos Volvamos A Encontrar” – Andrés Castro & Carlos Vives – Winner!
“Darte Un Beso” – Andrés Castro, Guianko Gómez, Juan Riveros & Prince Royce
“Loco” – Descemer Bueno & Enrique Iglesias
“Regalo” – Jorge Luis Chacin & Fernando Osorio
“Te Doy Mi Voz” – Johann Morales

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

“Bailar En La cueva” – Jorge Drexler – Winner!
“Viaje” – Ricardo Arjona
“Bohemio” – Andrés Calamaro
“Renacimiento” – Pablo Milanés
“Lunas” – Rosana

Best Ranchero Album

“Lástima Que Sean Ajenas” – Pepe Aguilar – Winner!
“¿Quien Dice Que No?” – Oscar Cruz
“Mano a Mano Tangos a la manera De Vicente Fernández” – Vincente Fernández
“Bésame Mucho España” – Olivia Gorra
“Mujeres Divinas” – Juan Montalvo

Best Banda Album

“Haciendo Historia” – Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarrag – Winner!
“Grandes Canciones” – Cristina
“Gracias Por Creer” – La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho
“Fin De Semana” – La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga
“Lágrimas Y Lluvia” – Luz María

Best Tejano Album

“Forever Mazz” – Jimmy González & Grupo Mazz – Winner!
“¡Viva Tejano!” – Chente Barrera
“Seguimos Soñando” – Grupo Alamo
“De Mi Corazón” – Shelly Lares
“Anthology Back in the Day” – Jay Pérez

Best Norteño Album

“Amor Amor” – Conjunto Primavera – Winner!
“XX Años” – El Poder Del Norte
“En Tus Manos” – Los Rieleros Del Norte
“Por Ti” – Pesado
“Clásicas De Ayer Y Siempre” – Polo Urias & Su Máquina Norteña

Best Regional Song

“De Mil Amores” – Marco Antonio Solís, songwriter (Marco Antonio Solís) – Winner!
“Amor Amor” – José Luis Roma (Conjunto Primavera)
“Cuando Estás De Buenas” – Mario Alberto Zapata (Pesado)
“Mirando Hacia Arriba” – Paulina Aguirre & Alberto “Beto Jiménez Maeda (Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea)
“Tonto Corazón” – Afid Ferrer (Siggno)

Best Folk Album

“Raíz” – Lila Downs, Niña Pastori y Soledad – Winner!
“Mujeres Con Cajones” – Albita, Eva Ayllón y Olga Cerpa
“De Repente” – C4 Trío y Rafael “Pollo” Brito
“Tinto” – Orozco – Barrientos
“El Asunto” – Totó La Momposina

Best Tango Album

“Tangos” – Rubén Blades – Winner!
“In the Key of Tango” – Carlos Franzetti
“Calle” – Mónica Navarro
“Hybrid Tango II” – Tanghetto
“Amor Y Tango” – Marianela Villalobos

Best Flamenco Album

“Canción Andaluza” – Paco de Lucía – Winner!
“Alchemya” – Juan Carmona
“Morente” – Enrique Morente
“Jugar Con Fuego” – Juan Pinilla & Fernando Valverde
“Fatum” – Rosario La Tremendita

Best Christian Album (Spanish language)

“La Carta Perfecta – En Vivo” – Danilo Montero – Winner!
“Desde Arriba Todo Se Ve Diferente” – Amor Mercy
“Nuevo” – Lenny Salcedo
“Es El Tiempo De Dios” – Nirlon Sánchez
“Sigo Esperándote” – Marcos Vidal
“Sigues Siendo Dios” – Marcos Witt
“Confesiones De Un Corazón Agradecido” – Coalo Zamorano

Best Christian Album (Portuguese language)

“Graça” – Aline Barros – Winner!
“Anderson Freire E Amigos” – Anderson Freire
“Geração De Jesus” – Jotta A
“Céu Na Terra “- Soraya Moraes
“Renascer Praise 18 – Canto De Sião” – Renascer Praise

Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

“Multishow Ao Vivo – Ivete Sangalo 20 Anos” – Ivete Sangalo – Winner!
“Infernynho – Marília Bessy Convida Ney Matogrosso” – Marília Bessy e Ney Matogrosso
“#AC ” – Ana Carolina
“Segue O Som ” – Vanessa da Mata
“Funky Funky Boom Boom” – Jota Quest

Best Brazilian Rock Album

“Gigante Gentil” – Erasmo Carlos – Winner!
“La Familia 013” – Charlie Brown Jr.
“Nunca Tem Fim…” – O Rappa
“Sei, Como Foi Em BH” – Nando Reis e Os Infernais
“Nheengatu” – Titãs

Best Samba/Pagode Album

“Coração A Batucar” – Maria Rita – Winner!
“Eterna Alegria Ao Vivo” – Alcione
“Enredo” – Martinho da Vila
“O Samba É Do Bem” – Paula Lima
“Mais Amor” – Diogo Nogueira

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

“Verdade, Uma Ilusão” – Marisa Monte – Winner!
“Calma Aí, Coração” – Ao Vivo – Zeca Baleiro
“De Graça” – Jeneci
“InventaRio Encontra Ivan Lins” – Ivan Lins e InventaRio
“Caymmi” – Nana, Dori e Danilo

Best Sertaneja Music Album

“Questão De Tempo” – Sérgio Reis – Winner!
“Do Tamanho Do Nosso Amor – Ao Vivo” – Chitãozinho & Xororó
“Multishow Ao Vivo – Um Ser Amor” – Paula Fernandes
“Bom De Dança Vol. 2” – Rick & Renner
“Viva Por Mim ” -Victor & Leo

Best Brazilian Roots Album

“Amigo Velho” – Falamansa – Winner!
“Meu Deus Que País É Esse!” – Cajú & Castanha
“Amigo Da Arte” – Alceu Valença
“Festa Na Roça” – Toninho Ferragutti e Neymar Dias
“Minhas Canções Inacabadas” – Tavinho Moura
“Quinteto Canta Gonzagão” – Quinteto Violado

Best Brazilian Song

“A Bossa Nova É Foda” – Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso) – Winner!
“Alguma Voz” – Dori Caymmi & Paulo Cesar Pinheiro, songwriters (Dori Caymmi)
“Calma Aí, Coração” – Zeca Baleiro & Hyldon, songwriters (Zeca Baleiro)
“Carta De Amor” – Maria Bethânia & Paulo César Pinheiro, songwriters (Maria Bethânia)
“Segue O Som” – Vanessa da Mata, songwriter (Vanessa da Mata)
“Um Ser Amor” – Paula Fernandes, songwriter (Paula Fernandes)
“Zen” – Anitta, Jefferson Junior & Umberto Tavares, songwriters (Anitta)

Best Latin Children’s Album

“Coloreando: Traditional Songs For Children In Spanish” – Marta Gómez & Friends – Winner!
“ABC Fiesta” – Mister G
“Rumba Flora: La Historia De Uva Y Garbancito” – Rita Rosa Ruesga
“Viva Kids” – Volumen 1 – Thalia
“XSPB 12” – Xuxa

Best Classical Album

“Verdi” – Plácido Domingo – Winner!
“A Piazzolla A Ramírez” – Facundo Ramírez
“Alma – Piano Music Of Argentina” – Allison Brewster Franzetti
“Dvorák: Symphony No. 2 – 3 Slavonic Dances” – José Serebrier
“Medea” – Manuel Barrueco & Victor Pabo Pérez
“Musica De Compositores Costarricenses Vol.1” – Eddie Mora & Ana Catalina Ramirez
“Salsa Roja” – Berta Rojas

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

“Concierto Para Violín y Orquesta De Cuerdas” – Claudia Montero (Claudia Montero) – Winner!
“Bicho Feeling Home Piano Solo” – Gustavo Casenave (Gustavo Casenave)
“Moler” – Arlene Sierra, composer (BBC National Orchestra of Wales)
“String Quartet No.2” – Yalil Guerra (La Catrina Quartet)
“¡Únicamente La Verdad! La Auténtica Historia De Camelia La Texana” – Gabriela Ortiz (Gabriela Ortiz) – Winner!

Best Recording Package

“Wed 21” – Alejandro Ros, art director (Juana Molina) – Winner!
“Activistas” – Alfredo Enciso, art director (Nonpalidece)
“Antes Que Tu Conte Outra” – Rafael Rocha, art director (Apanhador Só)
“Combi” – Giovanni Nésterez, art director (Lucho Quequezana)
“Ocho” – Laura Varsky, art director (Marco Sanguinetti)

Best Engineered Album

“De Repente” – Juber Anbín, Johnnatan García, Rodner Padilla, Eduardo Pulgar, Vladimir Quintero Mora, Jean Sánchez & Alexander Vanlawren, engineers; Germán Landaeta & Darío Peñaloza, mixers; Germán Landaeta, mastering engineer (C4 Trío y Rafael “Pollo” Brito) – Winner!
“Miss Delirios” – Facundo Rodríguez, engineer; Facundo Rodríguez, mixer; Facundo Rodríguez, mastering engineer (Sandra Márquez)
“Promesas De Tierra” – Javier Limón, Salomé Limón & Marian G. Villota, engineers; Caco Refojo, mixer; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (Javier Limón)
“Rio, Choro, Jazz…” – Roger Freret, engineer; Claudio Spiewak, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo)
“21st Century Lyrical Clarinet Concertos” – Juan Switalski, engineer; Juan Switalski, mastering engineer (Eleanor Weingartner)

Producer of the Year

Sergio George – Winner!
Rafa Arcaute
Eduardo Cabra
Andrés Castro
Moreno Veloso

Best Short Form Music Video

“Flamingo” – La Vida Bohème | Directors: Leonardo Gonzalez, Pablo Iranzo & Carl Zitelman – Winner!
“La Lanza” – Babasónicos | Director: Juan Cabral
“Adentro” – Calle 13 | Director: Kacho López Mari
“Me Llaman” – Nach | Director: Javier Gutiérrez
“Arrullo De Estrellas” – Zoé | Director: León Larregui

Best Long Form Music Video

“El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco – La Película” – Café Tacvba | Director: Gregory Allen – Winner!
“Documental De La Gira ‘Soltando Al Perro'” – Jesse & Joy | Director: Rubén R. Bañuelos
“Corazón: Live From Mexico – Live It to Believe It” – Santana | Director: Nick Wickham
“Música En Tiempos” – Various Artists | Director: Kacho López Mari
“Triana Pura Y Pura” – Various Artists | Director: Ricardo Pachón

Comments: